M Outdoor Track & Field
photo
photo
 
 
News Photo
Outdoor Track & Field - Sat, May 28, 2016

As the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) National Championships headed into the final day, Doane looked to add to their point totals on the men's and women's sides by grabbing a few more All-American honors.

The Tigers received Top Eight finishers and All-American honors on Friday from Tameca Wallace (JR/Mandeville, Jamaica) (1st/triple jump), Kylie Gokie (JR/Lincoln, Neb.) (2nd/heptathlon) and Paige Hervert (FR/Ravenna, Neb.) (8th/heptathlon). On Saturday they added four more All-American honors, all involving hurdles or a form of a hurdle.

Marissa DeWispelare (JR/David City, Neb.) won the 3000-meter steeplechase in a school-record time of 10:26.64. Rachel Bramhall (JR/Papillion, Neb. ) placed 7th in the 100m hurdles with a time of 14.39. She snapped a six-year stretch without an All-American in the event for the Tigers.

In the 400m hurdles, personal best times were recorded to post All-American honors. Sydney Holtmeier (SR/DeWitt, Neb.) placed 3rd with a time of 1:01.02 while Kalyn Brannagan (JR/Shelton, Neb.) ran a time of 1:01.96.

The men received All-American honors on Friday from Kale Wolken (SR/Tecumseh, Neb.) (1st/decathlon and 5th/long jump) and Justin Castellanos (SR/Baldwin Park, Calif.) (7th/decathlon).

Drew Klein (SO/Papillion, Neb.) added to the list with a 5th place finish in the pole vault for the Doane men. He recorded a height of 15-09.00 (4.80m).

The Doane women placed 5th with 39 team points while the men finished with 20 points and placed 15th. At the conclusion of the meet, Wolken was received the NAIA Men's Outdoor Outstanding Performance of the Meet for breaking the decathlon meet record. He received the honor last year as well.

Doane Athletes at Nationals
Jake Krueger (SR/Blair, Neb.) – decathlon (9th/6286 pts)
Scott Hild (JR/Edgar, Neb.) – long jump (15th/22-08.50)
Dustin Axline (FR/Exeter, Neb.) – pole vault (NH)
James Preston (SO/Firth, Neb.) – high jump (NH)
John Clouse (SR/Friend, Neb.) – hammer throw (23rd/158-06.75) and shot put (FOUL)
Holden Oelke (SR/Hickman, Neb.) – pole vault (11th/15-01.00)
Ben Berreckman (SO/Holdrege, Neb.) – shot put (19th/48-10.75)
Andy Tatum (SR/Lincoln, Neb.) – pole vault (9th/15-05.00)
Kyle Gaston (JR/McCook, Neb.) – decathlon (13th/6,124 pts)
Drew Klein – pole vault (5th/15-09.00)
Chris Svoboda (JR/St. Paul, Neb.) – hammer throw (12th/174-08.25)
Michael Lucas (JR/Sterling, Neb.) – decathlon (14th/5,912 pts)
Kale Wolken – decathlon (1st/7,830 pts – meet record), long jump (5th/24-05.00) and pole vault (NH)
Justin Castellanos – decathlon (7th/6,420 pts) and javelin (11th/185-04.25)
Kendall Weisshaar (SR/Burlington. Colo.) – discus (24th (143-02.50)
Kevin Murphy (SR/St. Paul, Minn.) – long jump (10th/23-00.50)

Jordan Wietzki (JR/Bartlett, Neb.) – 100m hurdles (18th/15.43) and 4x100m relay (14th/48.12)
Maitlyn Thomsen (FR/Beaver Crossing, Neb.) – javelin (19th/121-02.50)
Haley Nast (SO/Bellevue, Neb.) – high jump (12th/5-03.00)
Caitlin Peterson (SO/Bennet, Neb.) – 4x100m relay (14th/48.12)
Kaitlin Bradley (JR/Crete, Neb.) – 200m dash (13th/24.85) and 4x100m relay (14th/48.12)
Breanna Fye (SR/Crete, Neb.) – heptathlon (9th/4,565 pts) and high jump (11th/5-05.00)
Marissa DeWispelare – 3000m steeplechase (1st/10:26.64)
Sydney Holtmeier – 400m hurdles (3rd/1:01.02) and 4x400m relay (12th/3:51.11)
Sarah Kottwitz (SO/Lincoln, Neb.) – 4x800m relay (17th/9:29.30)
Kylie Gokie – heptathlon (2nd/4,777 pts)
Logan Sieck (JR/Martell, Neb.) – 4x800m relay (17th/9:29.30)
Marissa Moore (SR/Norfolk, Neb.) – 4x800m relay (17th/9:29.30)
Claire Sintek (FR/Norfolk, Neb.) – high jump (18th/5-03.00)
Rachel Bramhall – 100m hurdles (7th/14.39), 400m hurdles (10th/1:03.02), and 4x400m relay (12th/3:51.11)
Paige Hervert – heptathlon (8th/4,654 pts) and high jump (NH)
Shay Brown (FR/Roca, Neb.) – high jump (9th/5-05.00)
Kalyn Brannagan – 400m hurdles (7th/1:01.96), 4x100m relay (14th/48.12) and 4x400m relay (12th/3:51.11)
Delaney Lemkau (FR/Sutton, Neb.) – 4x800m relay (17th/9:29.30)
Emily Harsin (SO/Syracuse, Neb.) – 4x400m relay (12th/3:51.11)
Tameca Wallace – triple jump (1st/39-11.25)