M Outdoor Track & Field
photo
photo
 
 
News Photo
Outdoor Track & Field - Sat, May 7, 2016

The Doane track and field teams swept the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) Championships on Saturday in Hastings. The women posted 235 points with the men picking up 203 points to win the team titles. The Tiger women posted 44 All-GPAC performances by placing in the Top 8 while the men had 39.

Doane also brought home the GPAC Outstanding Performers of the Meet honors as Kale Wolken (SR/Tecumseh, Neb.) was the men's top point scorer with 36 points and Kaitlin Bradley (JR/Crete, Neb.) was the women's with 26.5 points. Wolken placed in six events at the conference meet with Bradley placing in four events.

Among the accomplishments on the weekend, the women had two individuals set GPAC meet records, five new or improved NAIA automatic qualifying marks and three provisional marks. The men posted six new or improved NAIA automatic qualifying marks and two provisional marks.

Kylie Gokie (JR/Lincoln, Neb.) set a meet record in the heptathlon with 4,808 points as she claimed the first victory of the meet for the women. Marissa DeWispelare (JR/David City, Neb.) broke the meet record in the 3000m steeplechase as she won with a time of 10:47.28.

Additional event victories on the women's side included Tameca Wallace (JR/Mandeville, Jamaica) in the triple jump with a mark of 38-10.50. DeWispelare won the 5000m run with a time of 17:51.41. Bradley was victorious in the 100m dash with a time of 12.26 and anchored the 4x100m relay team to a victory in 47.21. Joining Bradley on the relay team were Rachel Bramhall (JR/Papillion, Neb. ), Kalyn Brannagan (JR/Shelton, Neb.) and Caitlin Peterson (SO/Bennet, Neb.). Sydney Holtmeier (SR/DeWitt, Neb.) won the 400m hurdles with a time of 1:01.13.

Drew Klein (SO/Papillion, Neb.) was the first event winner for the men, claiming victory in the pole vault with a mark of 16-06.75. Wolken won the long jump with a mark of 23-08.00. The 4x100m relay team of Michael Tross (SO/Saint Kitts), Klein, Josiah Oyebefun (JR/Basseterre, Saint Kitts) and Kevin Murphy (SR/St. Paul, Minn.) won in a time of 41.55.

John Clouse (SR/Friend, Neb.) entered the shot put with the 9th-best mark on the season and not expected to score but upset the field with a victory as he had a throw of 55-05.50. This was a common trend among the Tiger men on the weekend as they had eight individual performances that earned points for the team that entered the meet outside of the Top 8 in the GPAC.

The following earned All-GPAC honors by placing in the Top 8.

MEN
Colin Appel (SO/Grand Island, Neb.) (SO/Grand Island, Neb.) - 4x800m (5)
Ben Berreckman (SO/Holdrege, Neb.) (SO/Holdrege, Neb.) - shot put (5)
Corey Bird (FR/Dorchester, Neb.) (FR/Dorchester, Neb.) - high jump (3)
Justin Castellanos (SR/Baldwin Park, Calif.) - javelin (3), long jump (5), high jump (2), 110m hurdles (8)
John Clouse - shot put (1)
Chandler Flynn (FR/Lexington, Neb.) - 4x800m (5)
Kyle Gaston (JR/McCook, Neb.) - decathlon (3), high jump (7), 110m hurdles (7)
Scott Hild (JR/Edgar, Neb.) - long jump (2)
Turner Hill (FR/Crete, Neb.) - 4x400m (4)
Drew Klein - pole vault (1), 4x100m (1), 200m (5)
Jake Krueger (SR/Blair, Neb.) - decathlon (2), 110m hurdles (5), 400m hurdles (8)
Alex Leyva (SR/Grand Island, Neb.) - triple jump (5)
Michael Lucas (JR/Sterling, Neb.) - decathlon (4)
Kevin Murphy - long jump (6), 4x100m (1), 100m (4)
Holden Oelke (SR/Hickman, Neb.) - pole vault (5)
Josiah Oyebefun - 4x100m (1), 100m (2), 4x400m (4)
James Preston (SO/Firth, Neb.) - high jump (5)
Landon Schmitt (FR/Hebron, Neb.) - decathlon (8)
Brady Stuhmer (SO/Alma, Neb.) - 4x400m (4)
Chris Svoboda (JR/St. Paul, Neb.) - hammer throw (3), discus (5)
Andy Tatum (SR/Lincoln, Neb.) - pole vault (4)
Michael Tross - 4x100m (1), 100m (5)
Alan Varela (FR/Oxford, Neb.) - 4x800m (5), 800m (3), 4x400m (4)
Josh Whyrick (SR/Eagle, Neb.) - 4x800m (5), 800m (4)
Kale Wolken - pole vault (2), javelin (4), long jump (1), high jump (6), 110m hurdles (4), 400m hurdles (4)

WOMEN
Kaitlin Bradley - long jump (3), 4x100m (1), 100m (1), 200m (2)
Rachel Bramhall - 4x100m (1), 100m hurdles (2), 100m (4), 400m hurdles (3)
Kalyn Brannagan - 4x100m (1), 400m hurdles (4), 4x400m (2)
Shay Brown (FR/Roca, Neb.) - high jump (t-5)
Marissa DeWispelare - 3,000m steeplechase (1), 5,000m (1)
Emma Frerichs (FR/Omaha, Neb.) - 3,000m steeplechase (8)
Breanna Fye (SR/Crete, Neb.) - heptathlon (3), high jump (2), 100m hurdles (7)
Kylie Gokie - javelin (4), heptathlon (1), 200m (4), 4x400m (2)
Emily Harsin (SO/Syracuse, Neb.) - 400m (6), 4x400m (2)
Paige Hervert (FR/Ravenna, Neb.) - javelin (8), heptathlon (2), long jump (2), triple jump (3), 100m hurdles (6)
Jaysa Hoins (FR/Superior, Neb.) - triple jump (5)
Sydney Holtmeier - 400m hurdles (1), 4x400m (2)
Macy Jones (JR/Geneva, Neb.) - pole vault (t-5)
Janae Koester (SR/DuBois, Neb.) - high jump (t-7)
Sarah Kottwitz (SO/Lincoln, Neb.) - 4x800m (4), 800m (6)
Delaney Lemkau (FR/Sutton, Neb.) - 4x800m (4)
Sara Lennemann (SR/Stamford, Neb.) - pole vault (8)
Cassa McConville (JR/Indianola, Neb.) - 10,000m (4)
Abi Mohr (SO/McCook, Neb.) - pole vault (t-5)
Marissa Moore (SR/Norfolk, Neb.) - 4x800m (4), 1,500m (8)
Caitlin Peterson - 4x100m (1), 100m hurdles (4)
Logan Sieck (JR/Martell, Neb.) - 4x800m (4), 3,000m steeplechase (4)
Claire Sintek (FR/Norfolk, Neb.) - high jump (4)
Maitlyn Thomsen (FR/Beaver Crossing, Neb.) - javelin (5), heptathlon (8)
Tameca Wallace - triple jump (1)
Jordan Wietzki (JR/Bartlett, Neb.) - 100m hurdles (3), 100m (6), 200m (6)