Hall of Fame

Doane University Hall of Fame Members

1996  
Raymond M. Alf (1928)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 1974)
track
Steven C. Bartek (1984) basketball
Raymond E. Best (1961) football coach
Fred E. Davis (1969) football, track
James L. Dutcher (1940)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 1973)
basketball, track
Leslie B. Grant (1969) basketball
Larry D. Green (1970) football, baseball
Ward H. Haylett (1926) football, baseball, basketball, track
Thomas J. Kuzelka (1930) football, track
Elizabeth Nienkamp (1986) basketball, volleyball, softball
J. Edward Pallet (1930) football
Elvin "Al" Papik (1950)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 2010)
football, football coach
Clinton A. Skinner (1963) track
   
1997  
John S. Green (1973) football, track
Craig S. Koinzan (1970) football
Donald Kristufek (1938) basketball, tennis, track
William Lovercheck (1959) football, track
Mario F. Peart (1975) basketball
Michael W. Sallier (1971) football, track
   
1998  
Fred M. Beile
(NAIA Hall of Fame 1987)
track & cross country coach
Robert K. Erickson (1957)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 1997)
basketball, basketball coach
Amy Baker-Halsey (1989) track, cross country
Alan B. Gissler (1971) basketball
Gregg A. Larson (1987)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 1999)
track
   
1999  
Anita Salsman Burge (1978) volleyball, basketball, track
Rex R. Grossart (1950) football, basketball, track
Dennis D. Nelsen (1966) basketball, track
Michael W. Ulmer (1977) football, track
Dean T. White (1963)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 1983)
cross country, track
   
2000  
Wayne B. Weber (1944) track, football
Kenneth C. Kasparek (1953) football, track
Dennis P. Dondlinger (1966) basketball, cross country, track
Ed R. Fye (1982) track, football
Connie Hugen Rous (1988) track
   
2001  
Lane Boutwell (1936) track, football
Kenneth L. Barth (1951) football, track, swimming
John R. Lothrop (1968) football
Rick A. Cotton (1979) track
Darren Harsin (1983) track, cross country
Meredith A. Nienkamp (1990) volleyball, basketball, softball
   
2002  
Wilson P. Belka (1941) basketball, football
Myron A. Jasnoch (1958) football, track
Donald L. Vyhnalek (1958) basketball, track
Dr. Glenn E. Mitchell (1970) football, track
Regan ten Bensel Harsin (1986) cross country, track
Trudi Veerhusen Nolin (1991) basketball
   
2003  
Les Rozdalovsky (1946) football, track
Peter E. Sura (1966) cross country, track
Paul M. Schelstraete (1970) football
Kathleen L. Holbrook (1983) volleyball, basketball
Lori Stueckrath Asher (1989) volleyball
   
2004  
Buford M. Grosscup (1943) football, basketball, golf, track
Gib R. Eggen (1951) football, basketball, track
Richard Konicek (1952) track
Mary Lou Jasnoch (1979) track
   
2005  
Lavern J. Fitzgibbon (1936) football, basketball, track
Harland D. Ramsey (1960) football, track
Kathy Waggoner Schnacker (1989) cross country, track
Merri Kaye Bell Bradley (1992) basketball
   
2006  
Leonard A. Gerner (1946) track
Marty D. Fye (1983) track
Catherine Russell Garey (1993) volleyball
Heather A. Rhoadarmer (1995)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 2003)
track
   
2007  
Raphael F. Chrastil (1974) football
Frank J. Kobes, Jr. (1936) football, basketball, track
Cindy Peterson Williams (1992) volleyball, basketball
Gene A. Velloff (1962) basketball
   
2008 (release)  
John D. Baumann (1990)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 2007)
track, football
Mari J. Maaske (1996) basketball
Fran H. Schwenk football coach
Dave Symonsbergen (1993)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 2007)
track, cross country
   
2009  
Gene L. Steinmeyer basketball coach
Suzanne Weeder Einspahr (1994)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 2008)
cross country, track
   
2010 (spring)  
Brian R. Hoffman (1987) basketball
R. Kevin Hunt (1971) football, baseball
   
2010 (fall)  
1966-1969 undefeated football teams
   
2012  
2001 & 2002 Women's Track & Field NAIA National Championship teams
   
2013 (release)  
Gregory Ray (2001)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 2007)
track, football
Mary Livengood Sutherland (2001)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 2010)
cross country, track
Rochelle Schmidt Swanson (2004)
(NAIA Hall of Fame 2011)
volleyball, track
   
2014 (release)  
Cindy L. Meyer volleyball coach
Edward G. Hubbs (1976) tennis
Frank A. Theiler (1990) baseball
Trisha Plucker Butler (1999) basketball
Andrea Gall Baack (2000) volleyball, basketball
   
2015 (release)  
David Dunnigan track assistant coach
Katie Kosmos Hanquist (2007) track
Darcy Jones Thege (1999) softball
Jim Welti (1969) football, track
   
2016 (release)  
Tom Hood (1971) football assistant coach
Louis Cooper (1971) football
Chris Dahl (1996) basketball
Christina Hruby Barber (1997) cross country, track
Stacy Vendetti Corbit (2001) soccer
   
2017 (release)  
Raymonn Adams (2001) football, track
Dayna Nyland Anderson (1993) volleyball
Erin Schlake Clason (2000) basketball
Monica Smith Pingel (2003) softball
Burrell Williams (1971) track, football